Loading... Please wait...

Information

Privacy Policy

The website www.chicylittlemonkeys.com is owned and powered by The Borrowers Ltd. Our Privacy Policy covers The Borrowers Ltd and its associated websites, is compliant with the regulations of The Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) and is in accordance with EU Law and the Data Protection Act 1998 and subsequent revisions thereof.

1. To enable us to offer products and services we need to collect and use personal data about you (your “Customer Information”). The Customer Information is all the information requested on each of your orders and is required to process your order. We will never collect sensitive information about you and we will only use the information that we do collect lawfully.

2. We do not automatically log personal data. We collect only the personal data that you may volunteer whilst using our services. We will only use your personal data for technical and customer administration and occasional marketing purposes.

3. If you no longer wish to hear from us you can unsubscribe by writing to: support@chicylittlemonkeys.com with "Unsubscribe" in the subject box.

4. We will not sell your details to third parties and will ensure that your personal data is not disclosed to any other organisations unless required to do so by law or other regulation.

5. We will take all reasonable steps to create an accurate record of any personal data you submit through our websites. However, we do not assume responsibility for confirming the ongoing accuracy of your personal data. If you advise us that it is no longer accurate, we will, so far as practicable, make the necessary corrections. You can ask us at any time whether we are keeping personal data about you by. This request must be made in writing, with an authorising signature, to:

The Data Controller
The Borrowers Ltd
73 Eastover
Bridgwater
Somerset
TA6 5AP

6. We will provide you, without charge, a readable copy of the personal data which we keep about you, within ten working days of receipt of the request. We may require proof of your identity and we reserve the right to refuse to provide our visitors with a copy of their personal data, but will give reasons for our refusal. You can, however, challenge our decision to refuse to provide you with a copy of your personal data. You may challenge the data that we hold about you and, where appropriate, you may have the data erased or amended.

7. We do not store your credit card details and we have no access to your account password.

8. Our websites use cookies to enhance your visit and to help us learn about how visitors use our website. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers placed by a website onto a user`s computer when he or she accesses the website. The cookies we use relate to Google Analytics which helps us to see how many visits our website receives and which pages are of most interest to visitors. These cookies do not record any personal information, so you remain entirely anonymous. The cookies are completely harmless and remain on your computer after you close your browser only for us to recognise returning visitors to the website. They are used for no other purpose but if you wish to disable the cookies used by our website, you can do so by changing the privacy settings in your web browser. You can find out more about Google Analytics and these cookies by clicking here. For more information about cookies visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

9. We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time and may make changes at any time without notifying you. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post the revised policy here and we suggest that you periodically consult this Privacy Policy.

If you have an enquiry about our Privacy Policy, please contact support@chicylittlemonkeys.com